Public Records Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Therefore, all public records in University custody are open for inspection by any person and copies of public records shall be provided within a reasonable time and upon payment of applicable charges.

Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request” (except to determine if the request is seeking a list of individuals for a commercial use or would violate another statute prohibiting disclosure or restricting disclosure to only certain persons). See RCW 42.56.080

For transparency and accountability in government. The Public Records Act is based on three principles stated on RCW 42.56.030, “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created”.

Public records requests may be made in writing, by telephone or by fax, see Request A Public Record.

There is a cost of 15 cents per page for photocopies and 10 cents per page for electronic copies of scanned paper records. See additional information about costs.